PSIA Students Join Crowdfunding Campaign for Building Houses in Gyumri
YEREVAN, Armenia – On March 3rd, the students of the Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program held a fundraiser on campus to support an existing campaign called “Day of Shame: 27 Years After Earthquake”, aimed to raise money for 13 families in Gyumri that are in need of a home. The event was also aimed to raise general awareness about the campaign that was initiated by photojournalist Hayk Barseghian, who made photographs of the homeless families in Gyumri, and was deeply moved by the desperation he witnessed.
“27 years after a destructive earthquake rocked the Soviet Republic of Armenia (December 7, 1988) and claimed 25,000 lives, thousands of families still remain homeless and hopeless in what is now the second largest city of the independent Republic of Armenia”, says the artist.
The students displayed Barseghian’s work at the fundraiser, explained the goals of the campaign to members of the AUA community that passed by, and collected 330,000AMD toward the campaign.
For more information on how to join, please find the crowdfunding page at: