Moving from Lamentation to Liturgy to Litigation: The Armenian Genocide Restitution Process, 1999 to Present
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 18th, the College of Humanities and Social Sciences proudly hosted Attorney and Armenian rights advocate Vartkes Yeghiayan. He shared his interesting experiences and insights on how the Armenian people, as victims of Genocide, can and should make the transition from talking about justice to obtaining justice through court proceedings for the loss of life, property, and homeland. He strongly urged that Native Armenians and the Diaspora have a strong case to present for reparations. During the talk, Yeghiayan highlighted his current work on valid Armenian property claims in Turkey.
Founded in 1991, the American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia and affiliated with the University of California. AUA provides US-style education in Armenia and the region, offering high-quality, graduate and undergraduate studies, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting public service and democratic values.