Two AUA Engineering Students to Spend a Semester at Top Norwegian University—First of Many Such Visits Funded by the European Union
YEREVAN, Armenia – AUA engineering master’s degree students Shushan Asmangulyan (IESM ‘16) and Albert Hambardzumyan (CIS ‘16) are taking part in a study abroad program this semester at the prestigious Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU). Their visit is made possible by a bilateral agreement between AUA and NTNU and funded by the European Union’s Erasmus+ Mobility Program.
The collaboration between the universities will enable AUA to send students, faculty, and staff to NTNU for studies, trainings, and research. In the coming two years, AUA will be sending eight students for a stay of up to a semester and six faculty and staff for stays from one week to up to two months. The EU Erasmus+ Mobility Program covers the travel and living expenses of the participants, as well as tuition for student participants.
Students are selected competitively based on their academic excellence, preparedness to succeed at NTNU, and demonstrated promise to apply this knowledge in their future endeavors. Eight students applied this year from which the two finalists were selected by AUA and subsequently confirmed by NTNU.
“It is great to see AUA start participation in the Erasmus+ Mobility Program with one of the best universities in Europe, NTNU” says AUA Assistant Vice President Anahit Ordyan. “It is our expectation that Shushan and Albert will not only successfully complete their semester abroad, but will also act as ambassadors of AUA and Armenia in Norway,” Ordyan added. This is crucial as more AUA students are slated to study at NTNU in the coming two years.
“I am very pleased and proud that two of our top master’s students will be studying at NTNU, a premier European technical university. We welcome this kind of active outreach to establish linkages with top universities worldwide and look forward to many years of cooperation,” CSE Dean Aram Hajian said.
Hambardzumyan, who is working towards a master’s degree in Computer and Information Science (CIS), will be taking classes in the field of artificial intelligence and machine learning, while Asmangulyan, a master’s student in Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) will delve into core classes in her field.
Founded in 1991, the American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia and affiliated with the University of California. AUA provides a US-style education in Armenia and the region, offering high-quality, graduate and undergraduate studies, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting public service and democratic values.