Two AUA Students Take Part in the Closing Ceremony of the WorldSkills Armenia Competition
YEREVAN, Armenia – Two American University of Armenia (AUA) students, Levon Stepanyan and Sergey Hovakimyan, took part in the closing ceremony of WorldSkills Armenia’s national competition which took place on December 21. The students, who are juniors in the Department of Computational Sciences, had participated in the competition for the first time, under the supervision of Aram Keryan, Adjunct Lecturer at AUA’s College of Science and Engineering (CSE). Stepanyan and Hovakimyan received valuable gifts and award certificates at the event.
The WordSkills competition, which is open to young people up to the age of 23, took place at the State College of Informatics on November 27-28. In Armenia, the participants were allowed to compete in three areas: Mechatronics, Web Design, and IT Network Systems Administration. The winners will move on to compete in the WorldSkills Competition at the international level, which will be held next in Abu Dhabi in 2017. The international competition, which has been held every two years since 1950, attracts thousands of skilled and talented young women and men from more than 70 countries who compete in over 50 skill areas.
The competition participants and winners in Armenia are hoping to have a good showing in Abu Dhabi. The Ministry of Science and Education emphasized the importance of the event in getting students motivated to perform and in helping them identify their strengths. Armenia has been participating in WorldSkills competitions since 2012 as an associate member.