Two AUA Research Centers Partner on a World Bank Strategic Assessment of Armenia’s Mining Sector
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) Center for Responsible Mining (CRM) and the AUA Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis (TCPA) have partnered with Swedish Geological AB to conduct a strategic assessment of the mining sector in Armenia. The assessment is funded by the World Bank at th behest of the Government of Armenia. Also partnering with the team is AVAG Solutions from Armenia, SLR Consulting from the United Kingdom, and legislative adviser Ana Elizabeth Bastida from Argentina.
The aim of the strategic assessment is to support the Armenian government to improve its understanding of key social and environmental challenges, as well as the future directions of Armenia’s mining sector. The assessment will look at both the current practices and the legacy of mining in Armenia.
The assessment was initiated in October of this year with a final report expected in early 2016. To conduct the assessment, the project team is reviewing past research and studies, as well as interviewing a wide variety of stakeholders, practitioners, and experts. In addition, visits to mining sites and communities have been made in the Lori, Syunik, Vayots Dzor, Aragatsotn, and Armavir regions. At several junctures in the study period, the preliminary and final findings of the project will be offered for discussion among several stakeholders groups.
Acid rock drainage from the abandoned mine site of Kavart in Kapan, Armenia.