AUA Librarian Gives Talk on Copyright Law at Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex
YEREVAN, Armenia – On December 9, Hasmik Galstyan, Head of Circulation and Reference Services at the American University of Armenia’s AGBU Papazian Library gave a talk at the Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex on “Armenian Copyright Law: Limitations and Exceptions for Libraries.” Galstyan was invited by Mary Gabanyan, Director of the Tigran Hayrapetyan Library at Mkhitar Sebastatsi. Among those who attended the event were teachers and librarians at the school. The event was part of Mkhitar Sebastatsi’s Master Classes for Instructors series, which is organized once a week at the Library.
The aim of the presentation was to raise awareness about issues surrounding Armenian copyright law and focusing on exceptions for virtual learning environments and e-resources.“The presentation was very productive for the invited educators at Mkhitar Sebastatsi, who obtained useful information for developing and conducting their lessons through web blogs,” Gabanyan said.