The Green Bean Opens its Doors at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On December 7, the Green Bean Coffee Shop joined the American University of Armenia community and opened its doors on the first floor of the Paramaz Avedisian Building. TGB is Armenia’s first 100% non-smoking, environmentally friendly, and sustainable cafe. It’s an Armenian built and designed chain with three locations in Yerevan. The Green Bean was awarded a 2014 Global Good Fund Fellow, ranked as one of the top ten social enterprises in the world.
To date, TGB takes pride in not only being a great spot for coffee and food, but as an integral part of the community. With its community work, TGB has been a part of massive city-wide clean-up projects, partnering with Armenia Tree Project and German Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU) to rid Armenia of plastic bags. It has been a part of raising over $250,000 for projects ranging from shelters for abused women, schools in Artsakh, clean water programs in Artsakh, the construction of green houses for border villages, and many other initiatives to help make Armenia a better place to live.
Starting on December 7, TGB’s AUA branch will be open Monday thru Friday 8:30am to 9pm and Saturdays from 8:30am to 4pm.