AUA ACE’s “Edible” School Yards Program Being Piloted in Two Yerevan Schools
YEREVAN, ArmeniaAUA Acopian Center for the Environment (ACE) started the second year of its cooperation with the Municipality of Yerevan on an educational program called, “The Natural Environment and I,” where middle and high school students participate in a multidisciplinary and interactive environmental education program in their schools.
In two of the six Yerevan schools that participated this year, the AUA Acopian Center will also pilot the “Edible School Yards” program, translated as “The Nutrient Cycle in School Yards,” which started on November 26. Through this program, students will gain hands-on experience with vermicomposting (using worms to create high-nutrient soil), growing vegetables, preparing healthy meals, and using the resulting food waste in vermicomposting again.
“We are very excited about this new addition to our school outreach program. Depending on what we learn from these pilots, we hope to be able to help spread the idea to schools throughout the country,” Marine Asatryan, Environmental Education and Youth Projects Coordinator at ACE, said.
ACE has been conducting the “Natural Environment and I” in schools in Yerevan for the past five years, the last two of which in cooperation with the Municipality of Yerevan. The city identifies the schools and secures their participation. Last year, more than 120 middle and high school students participated in the program.