Teaching as Leadership: Are You Up for the Challenge?
teachYEREVAN, Armenia – Representatives from Teach For Armenia (TFA) gave a presentation at the American University of Armenia (AUA) on November 19 about their new large-scale educational initiative and leadership development program for young professionals and outstanding graduates of the best universities in Armenia and the Diaspora.
The Teach For Armenia Fellowship will enable children from the neediest schools to learn from the best graduates of the country, and will develop a new generation of leaders, who deeply understand the potential and challenges of the Armenian education system.
​The Fellows are the future social entrepreneurs, executives of large companies, politicians, scientists, educators, who will continue to work together on ensuring all children in Armenia have expanded educational opportunities. They have various academic backgrounds from international relations to foreign languages (French and English) to engineering and history. Currently, there are 14 Fellows teaching in schools in the regions of Armenia.
The presentation was followed by a Q&A session with the founder of the organization.