Introduction to LG and Korea – Learning from you
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 13, the American University of Armenia (AUA) College of Science and Engineering hosted Mr. Silas Choi, Director of LG Electronics in the Caucasus. Mr. Choi gave AUA students an introduction to LG Electronics, which is one of many LG companies within LG Corporation. He talked about LG products and their main customers, and about the company’s image and prospects.
Mr. Choi also gave a brief overview of South Korea. He said that his country’s overall development depended on three major factors—the country’s political stability, its economy’s growth and exporting power, and the development of its human resources. He encouraged AUA students to study hard and to have an open mind.
The LG executive first learned about a Korean course taught at AUA in early November while on a visit to the Caucasus region, and expressed interest in paying AUA a visit. The course, titled “Introduction to Korean language and culture,” is a general education elective course open to all AUA undergraduate students. Mr. Choi expressed his desire to take part in a similar event at AUA in the future.
Ms. Knarik Gevorgyan, AUA Engineering Research Center’s Operations and Communications Coordinator who teaches a Korean course at AUA, introduces Mr. Choi to the audience
Mr. Choi, LG’s representative in the Caucasus, speaking to AUA students
p3 (1)