Tigran Jrbashyan, Executive from Ameriabank Gives Talk on Business Strategy for Today and Tomorrow
YEREVAN, Armenia – A talk by Tigran Jrbashyan, Ameriabank’s Head of Management Advisory Services, was organized on November 3, 2015 at the American University of Armenia (AUA) College of Business and Economics.
Mr. Jrbashyan, who has more than 20 years of experience in management, coordination and implementation of small to large-scale projects for state, donor, and private clients, spoke about how strategic decisions should be made in extremely uncertain environments. He also discussed how simple rules could outperform extensive analysis and strategic planning, how to adapt to change by translating corporate objectives into a few straightforward guidelines, and how to use tools and approaches for moving to adjacent spaces and probing the future. The lecture was supplemented with real-life examples from Ameriabank’s experience.
Jrbashyan is one of the leading experts in Armenia in the fields of strategy development, elaboration of sectorial reform packages, elaboration of legal normative acts, and implementation of institutional building activities.