AUA Participates in DigiTec Expo 2015
YEREVAN, Armenia – From October 2-4, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) participated in the 11th annual DigiTec Expo, the largest technological exhibition in the region. This year’s expo brought 170 companies and institutions to Yerevan Expo Center, where they presented their newest achievements and prospects in the technology sphere.
AUA had a prominent presence this year with a group of enthusiastic student volunteers joining AUA staff as they presented various academic programs as well as the newly established Innovation and Technology Incubation Center (ITIC). This was especially important, as a large percentage of expo visitors were parents of prospective students who were exploring academic programs at various universities. Two of AUA’s most inquired-about programs were the Master’s in Computer and Information Science (CIS) and Master of Business Administration (MBA) programs, offered by the College of Science & Engineering and College of Business & Economics, respectively.
One notable visitor to the AUA booth was Richard Mills, the Ambassador of the United States to Armenia. Ambassador Mills was excited to hear about the university’s plans for the future, including the construction of the ITIC and student space, the development of the undergraduate program, and the university’s expanding student body.
DigiTec Expo is an annual international high-tech exhibition. Its history begins in 2005 in Yerevan, and since then it has been organized every autumn under the high patronage of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The aim of the DigiTec Expo is to create a favorable environment for networking among technological companies, business consumers, and society, as well as the expansion of international relations.