PSIA Ambassadorial Lecture Welcomes Swiss Ambassador to Armenia H.E. Lukas Gasser
YEREVAN, Armenia – On September 18, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program hosted the Ambassador of Switzerland to the Republic of Armenia H.E. Mr. Lukas Gasser for a lecture on “The Goals of Swiss Foreign Policy in the Changing World.” Ambassador Gasser was invited by Adjunct Lecturer Dr. Hovhannes Nikoghosyan within the framework of PSIA 320: International Relations.
Dr. Nikoghosyan welcomed the guest speaker and PSIA Chair Dr. Simon Clarke, as well as several members of AUA’s leadership who attended the event including AUA President Armen Der Kiureghian and Provost Dr. Randall Rhodes.
Ambassador Gasser started his lecture by offering some general information about Switzerland and its political division and system of governance, with special emphasis on the guiding principles of the foreign policy of Switzerland. Special highlights of the lecture included the Ambassador’s views on the foreign policies of Switzerland promoting human rights and multilateralism in international politics, as well as Swiss-Armenian relations on bilateral and multilateral levels.
After the lecture, a lively Q&A session was held.
More Ambassadorial Lectures will follow within the framework of PSIA 320: International Relations during the Fall 2015 semester.