School of Public Health Holds Seminar on Environmental Medicine
YEREVAN, Armenia – On July 14, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health (SPH) hosted a seminar on “Hits and Misses in Environmental Medicine” with Dr. Elihu Richter. Dr. Richter is a medical epidemiologist who has assessed source-exposure-effect relationships for many chemical and physical agents over the past 45 years. He is a professor of occupational medicine at Hebrew University Hadassah School of Public Health.
Dr. Richter earned his medical degree from New York University and MPH from Harvard University School of Public Health. His work has included research on lead, asbestos and smoking, pesticides, solvents, air pollution, and mixed exposures and ionizing radiation. Since the late 1980’s he served as Head of the Unit of Occupational and Environmental Medicine in the Hebrew University-Hadassah School of Public Health and Community Medicine in Jerusalem. He has also been involved in issues having to do with the medical ethics in public health, and served for several years as Chairman of the Ethics and Philosophy Committee of the International Society for Environmental Epidemiology. He is also a member of the Collegium Ramazzini. Dr. Richter published more than 100 scientific papers in the peer-reviewed literature. In recent years, he has been particularly active assessing the use and scope of the Precautionary Principle in examining the anticipated risks from alternative technologies. He has also been working on epidemiologic models for the prediction and prevention of genocide, mass atrocities and terror, with specific emphasis on the cause-effect relationship between hate language and incitement and these outcomes.
Dr. Richter recently attended the Twelfth Meeting of the International Association of Genocide Scholars hosted and co-sponsored by AUA.