School of Public Health Hosts Two Satellite Symposiums
YEREVAN, Armenia – On July 3, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health (SPH) organized ‘Hot Topics in Public Health,’ a satellite symposium of the 4th International Medical Congress of Armenia.
Opening remarks were made by Varduhi Petrosyan, Dean of AUA’s School of Public Health. The keynote speaker was Sandra Minor Bulmer, Interim Dean at the School of Health and Human Services at Southern Connecticut State University.
Several researchers of the AUA School of Public Health participated and spoke at the event, including Nune Truzyan, Serine Sahakyan, Anahit Demirchyan, Narine Movsisyan, and Ruzanna Grigoryan. Aelita Sargsyan from Fund for Armenian Relief also presented her work that she conducted with the AUA School of Public Health.
The presentations covered many important topics in the field of public health, including the value of health education, Tuberculosis control in Armenia, mental health, smoking and health professionals, and environmental health issues among children and women of reproductive age.
On July 1, 2015, the AUA SPH hosted ‘Advances in Nutrition, Diabetes, and Skeletal Health’ satellite symposium organized by the Armenian Osteoporosis Association. John P. Bilezikian from the Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons was the chair and keynote speaker of the symposium. AUA President Armen Der Kiureghian made opening remarks.
Among the presenters were Kim Hekimian and Nicholas Hutchings from Columbia University, Varta Babalyan, President of Armenian Osteoporosis Association, Mariam Manoukian from University Medical Group Endocrinology and Metabolism, Edward Toromanyan, Chief Endocrinologist of Armenia, Varduhi Petrosyan from AUA SPH, and Samuel Badalian from SUNY Upstate Medical University and St. Joseph’s Hospital Health Center. The presenters spoke about nutrition, thyroid disease, diabetes, and bone health.
Attendees of the 4th International Medical Congress of Armenia from the UK, US, and other countries, medical providers and public health professionals from Armenia, AUA students, researchers, and faculty members attended the symposiums.
unnamed (3)
unnamed (4)
unnamed (5)
unnamed (6)
unnamed (7)
unnamed (8)