AUA is Finalist in USAID Democracy, Human Rights and Governance Photo Contest
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA)’s photo submission was recently announced as a finalist in the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)’s 2015 Democracy, Human Rights and Governance (DRG) Photo Contest.
The goal of the contest is to capture the story and the face of the DRG work and accomplishments in promoting, protecting, and deepening democracy, human rights, and governance around the globe.
The top three photo contest winners were featured during the DRG Officer’s Workshop from June 22-24 in Washington, D.C. and the winning photos were also included in the DRG monthly newsletter and featured on USAID’s Flickr and Facebook pages.
The winning photo can be seen below.
Ruzanna Grigoryan, a graduate of the American University of Armenia’s School of Public Health, participates in the “We Pay 100 Dram” movement in August 2013 in front of city municipality in protest of a rise in public transportation fees. As a result of the city-wide movement, prices were not raised and those who illegally pushed for the increase were held responsible. Photo credit: Ani Gevorgyan
photocontest (1)