Varduhi Petrosyan Appointed Dean of School of Public Health
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce the appointment of Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan as Dean of the School of Public Health (SPH), effective July 1, 2015. She will be replacing Dr. Robert Bagramian, who will be stepping down as Dean of SPH after over eight years of dedicated service.
Dr. Petrosyan has served as Associate Dean of SPH for eight years. She received her PhD from Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, Department of Health Policy and Management. She also has a Master of Science, focusing on environmental health, from the University of Idaho and a degree in biochemistry from Yerevan State University. She has an extensive record of research on public health issues in Armenia and the region focusing on public health services, tobacco control, tuberculosis control, primary care, ophthalmic care, diabetes care, environmental health, and determinants of health disparities among vulnerable populations. Dr. Petrosyan teaches graduate courses in health services research, program evaluation, and comparative health systems.
Dr. Petrosyan serves on the Country Coordination Mechanism for HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria programs in the Republic of Armenia. Previously, she served as Advisor on Health Reforms to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. Her work at Johns Hopkins University on comparative health systems in member countries of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development was recently cited in an interview with President Barack Obama.
Dr. Petrosyan has authored many peer-reviewed publications and has presented her work at numerous international scientific meetings and conferences. She is currently the Associate Editor of the International Journal for Equity in Health, an open access, peer-reviewed, online journal presenting evidence relevant to the search for, and attainment of, equity in health across and within countries. Along with her duties as Dean of SPH, she will continue serving as the Director of the Center for Health Services Research and Development.
Commenting on the appointment, President Der Kiureghian said “Dr. Petrosyan has excelled in all aspects of academic responsibilities, including teaching, research and service to the university, the public and the profession. We are very proud of her accomplishments. We are also very grateful to Dean Bagramian for his many years of dedicated service and look forward to celebrating it when he next visits Armenia.”