AGBU Papazian Library Receives Large Donation on Subject of Women’s Studies
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) AGBU Papazian Library recently received a significant donation of about 200 books and CDs on Women’s Studies from Judy Norsigian, the co-founder of Our Bodies Ourselves.
The donation will enrich the library’s collection and be a significant resource for scholars. It is intended to support Women’s Studies and student research in the Social Sciences and Humanities.
Library Director Satenik Avakian commented, “With this donation, the AGBU Papazian Library will enrich its collection on Women’s Studies scholarship and act, along with the Women’s Resource Center, as the main library that holds English-language materials on this subject.”
Our Bodies Ourselves (OBOS) is a nonprofit, public interest organization based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, that develops and promotes evidence-based information on girls’ and women’s reproductive health and sexuality.