2015 Alumni Reunion Brings Together Classes of 1995, 2000, 2005, and 2010
YEREVAN, Armenia – On June 26, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) held its 2015 Alumni Reunion, bringing together the classes of 1995, 2000, 2005, and 2010. Following the tradition set by the class of 1993, all money raised during the course of the evening went to the Alumni Endowment Fund.
The events kicked off in Akian Gallery, where alumni mingled surrounded by the artwork of AUA’s current president, Armen Der Kiureghian, whose exhibition, “Reflections in Watercolor” is currently on display until July 30. Proceeds from the exhibition are going to the Alumni Endowment Fund, with reunion night proceeds being added to the alumni’s final contribution amount at the end of the evening.
The festivities continued with the Celebration Event in the Large Auditorium. Narine Petrosyan, Alumni and Career Development Officer, welcomed the audience and unveiled information about the new Alumni Benefits Program, which provides discounts to alumni for various products and services from over 20 companies and organizations.
She then welcomed Armen Pirumyan, the first student to receive a scholarship through the Alumni Endowment Fund, to the stage. Pirumyan thanked the alumni for their generous financial assistance, stating that it has inspired him to one day give back to an AUA student and support their education in the same way that he has been supported.
President Der Kiureghian also addressed the audience, stating, “Your presence here, your support, and your loyalty to the university is a very important measure of what AUA is all about. As alumni, you know better than anyone the transformative effect that an AUA education can have. We hope that, years later, you’re still feeling that effect.”
The evening culminated in a live performance by beloved Armenian singer-songwriter Ruben Hakhverdyan, who sang several of his classics. The alumni thoroughly enjoyed the music, singing along with their old schoolmates and professors.
The Alumni Reunion Organizing Committee members were then welcomed to the stage and honored for their hard work. The alumni then presented a check with their contribution to the Alumni Endowment Fund to President Der Kiureghian, with this year’s total reaching $20, 800.
Continuing the tradition, Ararat Ghukasyan (IESM ’95) passed the Torch of Success on to Lana Karlova (PSIA ’96).
After the Celebration Event, the alumni continued the evening with a lively dinner and dance.
To see photos from the event, please click here.
The mission of the AUA Office of Alumni Relations and Career Development is to develop, coordinate and promote programs for our alumni to keep them connected and involved with the AUA and one another, and to create a culture of philanthropy by encouraging alumni to contribute their time, talent, and resources to the advancement of the University.
The career development function of the Office of Alumni Relations and Career Development is to contribute to career achievements of AUA graduates through enhancing their job finding skills. Additionally, to provide job placement services to students/alumni and develop strong and tangible links between employers and the university, to allow for the Office of Alumni Relations and Career Development to support and assist students and alumni in their professional development.