Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology Publishes Article on Diabetic Retinopathy
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health’s Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology has published an article in the Journal of BMC Ophthalmology entitled, “The Prevalence of and Major Risk Factors Associated with Diabetic Retinopathy in Gegharkunik Province of Armenia: A Cross-Sectional Study.” The authors of the article are Aida Giloyan, MPH, Tsovinar Harutyunyan, MPH, PhD, and Varduhi Petrosyan, MS, PhD. The study investigates the prevalence of diabetic retinopathy and risk factors associated with it among diabetic patients in Gegharkunik marz, Armenia.
Diabetic retinopathy (DR) is one of the leading causes of blindness in adults of working age in industrialized countries and the emerging cause of blindness in low and middle income countries.  More than 2.5 million people worldwide are affected by DR. The study found that the prevalence of DR was 36.2% in the study sample. Age, diabetes duration, and being under insulin treatment were found to be independent predictors of DR among diabetic patients.
An earlier diagnosis of diabetes and DR can help to control some of the risk factors and prevent further complications including vision loss.  Population-based educational programs on diabetes and diabetic retinopathy can improve diabetes self-management and continuous medical education on diabetes management for providers can improve diabetes care, leading to prevention of diabetes complications and vision loss.
The article is available as “Online First” at the following link: