Get a Taste of AUA before Graduating High School with AUA Extension’s Pre-College Summer Camp
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) Extension program is launching its 2015 Pre-College Summer Camp, a five-week program that provides a unique opportunity for teenagers to prepare for college life. The camp runs from June 29th to July 31st, Monday through Friday from 10:00 – 16:00.
The target audience includes schoolchildren in grades 10, 11, and 12 between the ages of 15 and 18. Each day is full of various fun and educational activities, including games, outdoor and indoor exercises, and a review of high school mathematics and English language.
Specific courses scheduled for this year’s camp include Leadership for Teens, Team Building, and Creative Writing and Problem Solving, led by qualified and highly experienced counselors. Campers can also look forward to learning how to debate in the first week of camp, take lessons in photography, and participate in stimulating field trips. As one counselor stated, “it’s all about having fun and learning.”
This year, campers will improve their English language skills through games and movies, discover new interests, make new friends, and get accustomed to studying in the AUA environment even before graduating high school.
One camper from last year commented, “The AUA Pre-College Summer Camp gave me so much more than what I expected. It is absolutely the best way to become prepared for university life. My writing improved, I learned how to debate, how to take initiative, and how to work as a team.”