AUA Extension Launches New Program on Advancing Women’s Leadership
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) Extension program has recently announced a new summer course aimed at advancing women’s leadership. This program is made possible with funding from the Armenian Women’s International Association (AIWA). Building upon a solid track record of collaboration between AIWA and AUA Extension with the Women’s Entrepreneurship Program, this program intends to explore a new dimension for building the capacity of Armenian women in taking on leadership roles in the public sector and in civil society organizations.
The course will be delivered in Armenian to also allow participation from non-English speakers.  The main focus of the program is on preparing women leaders and examining how we, as a community of scholars, can empower women. The course will also discuss what mechanisms or skills need to be employed to allow women to take leadership positions in legislative or executive branches of government. Most importantly, the program offers women the right set of skills and tools to empower them in both their professional and personal lives.
Dr. Arpie Balian, Director of AUA Extension, says, “This is the beginning of a new partnership with AIWA that focuses on growing Armenian women to positions they deserve. This program is bound to contribute significantly to Armenia’s development.”