IESM Program Launches Collaborative Project with Harvard Medical School
Harvard_Medical_School_seal.svgYEREVAN, Armenia – This past year, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) program launched a collaborative bioengineering project with Harvard Medical School. The program was originally launched by IESM Program Chair Sargis Zeytunyan and master’s student David Kandayan in Novemeber 2014 and has developed into Kandayan’s master’s thesis. Both partners are planning on continuation of the collaboration going forward.
The goal of the project is to initiate the design and production of short intramedullary nails (orthopedic implant) for treatment of femoral fractures. Weekly online meetings with the colleagues at Harvard University have led to fruitful collaboration, as the remote endeavor has been very promising and productive to date.