AUA Corporation Board of Trustees Gather for Quarterly Meeting in California
SAN PEDRO, California – The American University of Armenia (AUA) Corporation Board of Trustees quarterly meeting took place in San Pedro, California on May 15-16, 2015. The majority of the Trustees were present and several participated remotely by phone. The two-day meeting included AUA academic and operational updates from President Der Kiureghian, a report on the very positive American Schools and Hospitals Abroad (ASHA) visit to AUA, consideration and approval of the 2015-2016 AUA budget, a strategic planning discussion, upcoming development initiatives, and the appointment of a new Trustee, Veronika Zonabend.
Bottom row, left to right: Mr. Sinan Sinanian, Mr. Berge Setrakian, Dr. Lawrence Pitts AUAC Chair, Dr. William Frazer, Dr. Haroutune Armenian, Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian AUA President, Dr. Mihran Agbabian, Dr. C. Judson King, Mr. Edward Avedisian
Top row, left to right: Mr. Adam Kablanian, Mr. Sam Simonian, Dr. Ann Karagozian, Dr. Yervant Zorian, Ms. Suzy Missirian Antounian, Mr. Dan Sampson, Ms. Carol Aslanian, Dr. Karl Pister, Mr. Zaven Akian