On World No Tobacco Day, AUA Students Thank University Community for Continued Dedication to a Healthy Environment
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 31, 2015, students from the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s “Basics of Healthy Lifestyle” course issued a letter on the occasion of World No Tobacco Day to thank the AUA community for maintaining a smoke-free campus. The full letter can be read below.
Dear AUA Community,
Tobacco use is the single most preventable cause of death globally and is currently responsible for killing one in ten adults worldwide. On May 31 each year, the world celebrates World No Tobacco Day under the auspices of the World Health Organization, highlighting the health risks associated with tobacco use and advocating for effective policies to reduce tobacco consumption.
On this occasion of World No Tobacco Day, we would like to congratulate you and express our deepest gratitude for creating and maintaining a smoke-free environment in our university and remaining a role model for other educational institutions. Numerous significant benefits of having a non-smoking environment can hardly be overestimated. Thanks to the enormous efforts exerted to eliminate smoking in the university, we all have the benefit of a healthy, clean, safe and fresh work place.
Our smoke-free university achievement should take us to the next level of achievement  and become a smoke-free campus.
Thank you and happy World No Tobacco Day!
On behalf of the active and committed students of the “Basics of Healthy Lifestyle” course.