AUA Librarians and Faculty Participate in American International Consortium Conference in Bulgaria
BULGARIA – From May 26-31, 2015, two librarians from the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s AGBU Papazian Library and one faculty member from AUA’s College of Business & Economics (CBE) travelled to Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria to participate in the annual American International Consortium (AMICAL) conference. The 2015 conference, Clearing Thresholds: Information Literacy & Faculty-Library-Technology Collaboration, was held at the American University of Bulgaria Panitza Library.
AUA’s participants included Gohar Stepanyan, CBE Assistant Professor, who gave a presentation entitled, “The Use of Library Resources for Research Assignments in MBA Programs: A Case Study,” and librarians Hasmik Galstyan, Head of Reference/Circulation Services, and Tatevik Zargaryan, Systems and E-Services Librarian. Galstyan held a session on copyright in academic libraries and shared her experience in conducting information literacy sessions in close collaboration with IT and university faculty. Zargaryan conducted a focus group on information literacy.
The AMICAL conference provided the participants with the opportunity for professional development. This year’s conference program was especially relevant, as the AGBU Papazian Library is preparing to develop a comprehensive information literacy curriculum for Armenian universities. Discussion and collaboration with international AMICAL colleagues serves as a beneficial resource for developing the curriculum.
AMICAL is an international consortium of American-model, liberal arts institutions of higher learning located outside the United States. Their mission is to advance learning, teaching and research through the collaborative development of library and information services and curricular resources at member institutions.