AGBU Papazian Library Hosts Visitors from Turkey
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 30, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s AGBU Papazian Library hosted a group of librarians from academic and parliament libraries in Turkey within the scope of the Turkey-Armenia Travel Grant implemented by the Hrant Dink Foundation. The grant aims to support travels between Turkey and Armenia to increase direct contact and promote cooperation between the people of the two neighboring countries.
Escorted by the Director of the National Library of the Republic of Armenia, Tigran Zargaryan, the group of four librarians was greeted by AUA President Armen Der Kiureghian, Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan, and Library Director Satenik Avakian.
The visitors were introduced to the library facilities, services, and resources, with special attention being paid to the library’s books on genocide and their collection of books donated by Richard Hovanissian.
Library Director Satenik Avakian stated, “I’m very happy to have this meeting. Libraries have important roles to play in society, and I am proud that we can make Richard Hovanissian’s rich collection available to researchers worldwide.”