TCPA Assistant Director Invited to Be a Special Editor of the Caucasus Analytical Digest
cadYEREVAN, Armenia – Yevgenya Jenny Paturyan, Assistant Director of the American University of Armenia (AUA) Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis (TCPA) was invited to be a special editor of the most recent issue of the Caucasus Analytical Digest Journal on Civil Society.
Paturyan also authored an article on Armenia entitled “Armenian Civil Society: It is Not All About NGOs,” as well as coordinated articles on Azerbaijan and Georgia.
The issue discusses the current state of civil society in the South Caucasus, highlighting some of its main challenges. More specifically the articles focus on power structures in Azerbaijani civil society seen through the lenses of a Gramscian framework, the importance of public awareness of NGO activities in Georgia in light of recent criticism, and the rise of civic activism as a new element of Armenian civil society.
The issue is available here.