IESM Alum Razmik Martirosyan Granted Scholarship to Attend Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC) BarcelonaTECH
razmikYEREVAN, Armenia – Razmik Martirosyan graduated from the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) program back in 2012, and he hasn’t slowed down since then. He’s now continuing his studies at the Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC) BarcelonaTECH in Barcelona, Spain, where he has been granted a scholarship to obtain his PhD in Construction Engineering.
As a student at AUA, Martirosyan took advantage of the many educational opportunities that were available to him. “By taking different courses while doing my master’s degree, I widened my viewpoint on various subjects. It was during my years at AUA that I learned about the true opportunities of education,” said Martirosyan.
In fact, the opportunity for Martirosyan to study in Barcelona came about in large part because of the three-way cooperation between AUA, UPC, and the Spanish construction company Isolux Corsán. The three are involved in a project called the “North-South Road Corridor Investment Program” in Armenia, a major infrastructure project which aims at connecting the southern and northern points of the country by means of a 556 km-long Meghri- Yerevan – Bavra highway.
Martirosyan’s research focuses on the application of numerical methods in concrete pavements design, which is one of the main traditional options of building roads and highways. The use of concrete pavements is a future trend because of its decreased environmental impact and more economical lifecycle, among other reasons.
Martirosyan hasn’t just grown academically. His time abroad has significantly impacted his worldview. “Living in another country is a really unforgettable experience. You learn a new culture, a new language, and it’s a totally different way of life. The international experience of living in another country and working in an international group, where there are people from more than 10 countries, fundamentally changes you,” he said.
Gaining professional work experience in Barcelona is a key part of Martirosyan’s future plans, but he also looks forward to one day returning to Armenia and using his unique experience to positively impact the country. He said, “I think I will bring back my organizational skills, adaptability and problem-solving skills, and also my language skills and international professional connections.”