Study Tour on Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy and Other Eco Solutions in Buildings in Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia – Times when it was necessary to travel outside Armenia in order to see examples of modern energy efficient architecture are long gone.
From May 18 – 21, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment organized a national study tour on energy efficiency, renewable energy, and other eco solutions in buildings for a group of 15 municipal workers, builders, academics, and NGO members from Syunik region of Armenia.
The national study tour aimed at showing municipal workers, construction companies, academics, and NGOs of Syunik region about successful implementation of solutions for energy efficiency in buildings; as well as using this national study tour as media content to raise awareness about energy efficiency in buildings nationally and in each city that participants visited. The study tour participants visited the pilot buildings by UNDP, the Avedisyan and Dilijan UWC schools and the Gyumri Caritas rehabilitation center.
“To date we have a number of successes and best practices in Armenia with respect to energy efficiency, renewable energy, and overall eco solutions to the built environment – successes that are acknowledged by world-famous environmental certification agencies and are authenticated by corresponding certifications,” said Mr. Hayk Harutyunyan, Deputy Minister of the RA Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources.
Mr. Alen Amirkhanian, Director of the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment, stated, “The role of the American University of Armenia and universities overall should be to collect these practices and experiences and make them accessible and useful for the public.”
The study tour is being organized within the EU Black Sea Buildings Energy Efficiency Plan (BSBEEP) project, which aims at establishing strong regional partnerships and cooperation among Black Sea countries through the reinforcement of local administrative capacities in the sector of energy efficiency in buildings, a sector with major environmental and economic impacts locally and globally.