Screening of Award-Winning Film “Tevanik” at AUA
Tevanik-800x1131YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 8, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHSS) gave a showing of the film 2014 film “Tevanik.” The film is a joint production of Fish Eye Art Cultural Foundation, National Cinema Center of Armenia, and ‘Artbox’ Lithuanian Cinema Company. It is the recipient of the Best Feature prize in the Armenian Panorama Competition at the Golden Apricot Film Festival. The film has been shown worldwide and has received much praise.
“Tevanik” is the story of one day in the lives of three young people living in a small village in Artsakh at the beginning of the war. The film is told in three parts: The first tells the story of Aram, whose childhood abruptly comes to an end by tragic events. The second is about Astghik’s feminine mystique and how her peace turns to war in one single day: losing a friend, a love, and her idol. In the final story, 14-year-old Tevanik also finds himself in the middle of the war, learning about life, death and survival.