PSIA Students Visit Delegation of the European Union in Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 8, 2015, first and second year students from the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program enrolled in “The European Union and the World” and “European Integration” visited the Delegation of the European Union (EU) in Armenia. The visit was organized by Dr. Syuzanna Vasilyan, Jean Monnet Chair of European Studies and Assistant Professor.
Students were welcomed by Dr. Dirk Lorenz, Head of the Political, Economic, Press and Information Section at the EU Delegation. Dr. Lorenz was posted to Armenia in 2013 after having worked in Moldova. He gave a brief talk on the role of the EU Delegation in Armenia, after which students asked questions related to EU-Armenia relations after entry into the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU), EU’s support to the process of normalization of Armenia-Turkey relations, positions on the recent elections held in Nagorno-Karabakh, views on Armenia’s consititutional and electoral reform process, possible investment in the IT sector in Armenia, migration related challenges in the EU, and more. Students also expressed interest in study opportunities in the EU and internship opportunities in the EU Delegation.
Regarding the visit, Dr. Vasilyan stated, “EU-Armenia relations have entered into a qualitatively different stage and are still to be codified through a new legal framework. Sectoral cooperation, financial assistance and budget support are mechanisms that are currently used by the EU. Both parties are interested in developing the relations taking into account Armenia’s membership in the EEU. The visit was valuable for the students to partake in and grasp the new dynamics.”