AUA Visitors Discuss the Future of Turkey-Armenia Relations
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 30, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted several visitors from the Olive Tree Initiative and the University of California for a discussion on Turkey-Armenia relations. The visitors met with members of AUA’s leadership, faculty, and staff, including President Armen Der Kiureghian, Provost Don Fuller, and Director of Admissions Arina Zohrabian. The discussion featured a presentation by AUA Senior Lecturer Vahram Ter-Matevosyan.
Ter-Matevosyan discussed the prospects and challenges of normalizing relations between Armenia and Turkey, as well as the problems associated with both the recognition and denial of the Armenian Genocide. Ter-Matevosyan also discussed the events preceding and following the commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
The presentation was followed by a Q&A session that touched upon questions related to the possible steps that Armenia, along with the diaspora, should undertake to make its demands from Turkey more substantial and visible. “Recent developments reconfirmed that the denial of the Armenian Genocide has no place in the world,” stated Ter-Matevosyan.
The Olive Tree Initiative (OTI) is a university-based organization that promotes conflict analysis and resolution through rigorous academic preparation, experiential education and leadership development. OTI provides students, faculty and community participants with the education, training and experiences needed to better understand, negotiate and resolve conflicts.