MPH Poster Presentations Showcase Wide Range of Internship Experiences
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 17, 2015, second-year Master of Public Health (MPH) students from the American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health (SPH) gave poster presentations describing their internship experiences at various public health related organizations. This was the first poster presentation led by MPH students.
Internship sites included the Armenian Red Cross Society, World Vision Armenia, Armenian United Nations Association, Children of Armenia Fund, Jinishian Memorial Foundation, National TB Control Center, Nork Marash Medical Center, Global Fund Project Coordination Team of the Ministry of Health, State Health Inspectorate of the Ministry of Health, Open Society Foundations Armenia, and Center for Health Services Research and Development at AUA. Most of the preceptors were graduates of the AUA MPH program. The poster presentations covered various public health related projects that the interns worked on.
Two poster committees were present to approach each student and ask questions about their internship projects. Voting also took place for the best posters, with Tatevik Babayan, Karine Minasyan, and Balu Vignesh taking the winning spots. The internship preceptors, MPH students and alumni, and SPH faculty participated in the voting.
The Public Health Internship was added to the MPH curriculum in 2014 to provide students an opportunity to apply theories, ideas, and skills learned in the classroom to public health practice in real work settings and to network with public health professionals.