Voices, Bodies, and Minds Unbound: Public Performance Brings Together Artists from Armenia, Turkey, and Syria
YEREVAN, Armenia – On March 30, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted a public performance entitled, “Voices, Bodies, and Minds Unbound” which brought together artists from Armenia, Turkey, and Syria. The performance was part of the project “Cross-Cultural Bridge Between the Youth of Armenia and Turkey,” implemented by Forum Theater NGO in partnership with Ad.dar (Turkey) within the framework of the program “Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process” funded by the European Union.
The overall objective of the program is to promote civil society efforts towards the normalization of relations between Turkey and Armenia and towards an open border by enhancing people-to-people contacts, expanding economic and business links, promoting cultural and education activities, and facilitating access to balanced information in both societies.
The performance was done in a Forum Theatre format in which the audience is an active participant and plays a role in changing, criticizing, and redefining the events of the play. The night concluded with a rendition of the play “He Who Says Yes, He Who Says No,” by Bertolt Brecht.