College of Science and Engineering Welcomes Two Visiting Professors for the 2015 Spring Semester
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA)’s College of Science and Engineering is pleased to announce that it is hosting two visiting professors during the 2015 Spring Semester: Alex Thomasian from Thomasian and Associates and Mary Boghosian from the California State University of Los Angeles.
Alex Thomasian holds a PhD in Computer Science from the University of California, Los Angeles and has spent half of his postgraduate career in academia at institutions such as Case Western Reserve University, University of Southern California, and New Jersey Institute of Technology. He has spent the other half of his postgraduate career in industry, most notably IBM’s T.J. Watson Research Center and Almaden Research Center. As a Fulbright Faculty Award recipient, he is spending the 2015 Spring Semester at AUA teaching a course on ‘Performance Analysis’ and ‘Databases.’ Since 2007, he has served as Chief Scientist at Thomasian and Associates. He has also authored over 120 journal and conference papers, a monograph on concurrency control, a dozen book chapters, and four patents.
Mary Boghosian holds a PhD from London University, Imperial College and currently serves as an Adjunct Professor at the California State University of Los Angeles. She also obtained an MBA from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in New York. For 12 years, she served as a Project Engineer for Aerospace Corporation’s Civil & Commercial Program. This spring at AUA, she is teaching a course on ‘Creativity and Technological Innovation.’ Her research interests include Magnetics & Superconductivity, Technology Development, Planning, and Management, Cost and Schedule Estimation of Space Systems, and CubeSats and Picosats Space Missions Development.