TCPA Ranked in 2014 Global Go To Think Tank Index Report
image001YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to share that the Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis (TCPA) was ranked 19th in the Top Think Tanks in Central Asia according to the 2014 Global Go To Think Tank Index Report provided by the Lauder Institute at the University of Pennsylvania.
The annually released report is prepared within the framework of the Think Tanks & Civil Societies Program (TTCSP) and presents the rankings of global think tanks by region, area of research, and special achievements.
The Global Go To Think Tank Index is the result of an international survey of over 1,950 scholars, public and private donors, policy makers, and journalists who helped rank more than 6,500 think tanks using a set of 18 criteria developed by the TTCSP. The purpose of the index is to help improve the profile and performance of think tanks while highlighting the important work they do for governments and civil societies around the world.
The full report can be accessed here.