AUA Hosts Minister of Education and Science for Year-End Press Conference
YEREVAN, Armenia – On December 20, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Business Center hosted Armen Ashotyan, Minister of Education and Science, for his Year-End Press Conference.
During the press conference, Mr. Ashotyan discussed the achievements and setbacks in the education sector in Armenia in 2014. He also reviewed the new educational initiatives of the past year, such as increasing access to education and the introduction of new high-quality and effective educational programs.
He also addressed the problem of corruption, stating, “It is necessary to emphasize that corruption has not been rooted out. It has retreated, and [education] is no longer among the top three corrupt sectors. But this doesn’t satisfy us; we have to work in this direction.”
The minister expressed his appreciation to AUA for hosting the press conference and remarked that the university is an important and active part of educational development in Armenia.
Mr. Ashotyan also answered questions from the journalists present.