AUA Alumni and Leadership Gather, Honored with Presence of Louise Manoogian Simone
NEW YORK CITY – On December 11, 2014, the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) hosted an informal meet and greet in their New York offices with American University of Armenia (AUA) alumni and members of the AUA leadership, including President Armen Der Kiureghian and Vice President of Development Lorraine Alexander.
The event was a great success, bringing together thirteen alumni from New York City and its surrounding areas to bond over memories of their time at AUA and share hopes for the future of their alma mater. They also had the special pleasure of meeting and speaking with Mrs. Louise Manoogian Simone, one of the pioneering founders and benefactors of AUA and a member of its Board of Trustees.
Dr. Der Kiureghian stressed that, “As the president of AUA, one of my objectives is to engage the alumni more closely in the activities of the university, and this gathering was a step in that direction.” The event created an important opportunity for the exchange of ideas and thoughts between AUA and its alumni, and succeeded in fostering an even stronger relationship between the two groups.
Alumni play a very important role in the development of AUA both within Armenia and in the diaspora. Their continued connection and active involvement with university activities helps to further the university’s cause, garners recognition around the globe, and encourages open dialogue.
For current AUA students, hearing alumni success stories has the potential to serve as a driving force for young students to keep pursuing their dreams and excelling in their studies. “When you plan visits to Armenia, please let us know in advance so we can arrange gatherings with our students. I think they can benefit a lot from interactions with our successful alumni. Please also plan on being my guest for lunch in our new cafeteria,” said Dr. Der Kiureghian.
Giving back to the university has always been an important part of the relationship between AUA and its alumni. In 2013, on the occasion of the 20th anniversary reunion of AUA’s class of 1993, the Alumni Endowment Fund was established. This year, thanks to generous contributions from the classes of 1993, 1994, 2004, and 2009, the first student scholarship from this fund was awarded to an AUA student, serving as an inspirational gesture and method of support between AUA students of the past, present, and future.