AGBU Pledges Continued Support by Launching New Scholarship Program
YEREVAN, Armenia- The American University of Armenia (AUA) is proud to announce that the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) will be awarding scholarships to qualified AUA students. AGBU, as one of the founding organizations of AUA alongside the University of California and the government of the Republic of Armenia, has been involved with the university since its inception in 1991. In addition to its continuous financial support to the school, the 2014-2015 academic year will launch AGBU’s new scholarship program, an act of generosity that they plan to continue every year.
10 undergraduates and 20 graduates were selected to receive scholarships, ranging from 25-90% of their tuition costs. Students were chosen on the basis of financial need coupled with high academic performance.
AUA President, Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, stated, “We are grateful to AGBU for providing scholarship funds in support of our students. This fund allows us to admit students based on their scholastic qualifications, regardless of their financial ability to pay the tuition. Thanks to this and similar scholarship funds, we are able to ensure an economically diverse body of students.”
This year, AGBU is providing a total of $50,000 in scholarships. The award is contingent upon remaining in good academic standing, enrolling full-time, and maintaining a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.0. Scholarship recipients will be recognized during the 2015 graduation ceremony. In general, 50% of AUA students currently receive some kind of financial assistance.
In April 2013, AGBU and AUA launched the AUA Extension-AGBU NKR Program to help reignite the workforce in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) through various training courses. To date, 1,062 participants have already participated in the program.
Earlier this year, representatives from AGBU and AUA met with Minister of Defense of the Republic Armenia, Mr. Seyran Ohanyan, to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU), by which AUA will provide leadership and English language training to representatives of the Ministry of Defense and the Armed Forces.
AGBU has proven to be a champion for AUA and for the successful development of the Armenian youth through their financial assistance in the establishment of many academic programs. Now, with the start of the scholarship program, they are making their impact directly felt in the lives of AUA students.
Established in 1906, AGBU ( is the world’s largest non-profit Armenian organization. Headquartered in New York City, AGBU preserves and promotes the Armenian identity and heritage through educational, cultural and humanitarian programs, annually touching the lives of some 400,000 Armenians around the world.