AUA Community Participates in Erasmus+ Information Day
YEREVAN, Armenia – On December 2, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA) community participated in an Erasmus+ Information Day. The day was divided into two sessions, first for academic and administrative staff, and then for students.
Erasmus+ is the European Union (EU) program for education, training, youth, and sport for the period 2014-2020. It will replace the Tempus and Erasmus Mundus programs, with the intention of creating many opportunities for higher education institutions and individuals to use available funds for cooperation, development, and mobility.
The Information Day highlighted the two Key Actions of the Erasmus+ program. The first Key Action, designed for students, deals with the Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree (EMJMD) and credit mobility. Launched in January 2014, the joint degree program opens up a number of possibilities for AUA students for personal advancement, career development, and mobility.
The second Key Action, designed for academic and administrative staff, focuses on “Capacity Building in Higher Education/Jean Monnet Activity.” This Key Action highlights opportunities for AUA to create connections with higher education institutions in European and Eastern partnership countries for the purposes of capacity building, mobility, and inter-university cooperation for innovation.
Lana Karlova presented on “Capacity Building in Higher Education/Jean Monnet Activity”
Ani Torosyan presented on “Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degrees (EMJMDs)/Credit Mobility”