AGBU Papazian Library Hosts Library Students for Internship
YEREVAN, Armenia – From November 10-30, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s AGBU Papazian Library hosted six master’s degree students from Armenian State Pedagogical University’s Library and Information Resources department for an internship.
The internship was made possible through a 2013 agreement between AUA and the Armenian State Pedagogical University.
As a result of the program, interns were able to gain practical experience in a large, diverse academic library that is experimenting with new technologies and new services. One intern, Hasmik Mnatsakanyan, explained, “We know the rules of cataloging, but we’ve never had the opportunity to practice. Your understanding completely changes when you go beyond theory.”
Interns were also exposed to the operations of a variety of different library services such as circulation, reference, and instructional services, collection development, and new trends in cataloging and metadata creation, website content, and design.
The interns agreed it was a very positive experience that gave them the chance to work with experts in the field of Library and Information Sciences. Another intern, Mariam Haroutunyan, stated, “I was really impressed by how connected the students are to the library. I haven’t seen that anywhere else.”
Interns from Armenian State Pedagogical University with Hasmik Galstyan, Head of Reference and Circulation Services (far left), and Satenik Avakian, Library Director (far right)