Graduate Programs Open House Welcomes Over 150 Prospective Students
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 22, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA) held a Graduate Programs Open House for prospective students, drawing in 171 interested attendees.
After registration in Agbabian Hall and student and staff-led tours of the university, prospective students gathered in Manoogian Hall to learn about the graduate admissions process from Director of Admissions, Arina Zohrabian.
Prospective students then attended information sessions based on their program of interest. U.S. Ambassador, John Heffern, made a visit to each information session to impart his own advice. He said, “AUA is a key institution and a critical partner for the entire international community in Armenia. The students of AUA are the most innovative and creative, and they are capable of making a great contribution to this country and to the rest of the world.”
Throughout the day, current master’s students were available to assist the guests. For them, volunteering is more than just answering questions. “We love AUA and we’ve learned so much as students here,” said one volunteer. “We want to show prospective students that, if they want to really change something in their life, they should come to AUA.”
For prospective students, AUA holds the promise for fulfilling their professional goals. One prospective student said, “I’m thinking about getting my MBA at AUA so that I can really become a professional in my field.”
The day concluded with a Meet & Greet Reception, giving prospective students an opportunity to network with AUA faculty, students, and alumni.
The Graduate Programs Open House gives an opportunity for interested students to learn about the various graduate programs, meet with current students and faculty, understand the admissions process, explore university facilities, and hear about the variety of non-academic services available to students.
AUA Student volunteers!
Registration in Agbabian Hall.
Arina Zohrabian, Director of Admissions, discussed the graduate admissions process.
U.S. Ambassador John Heffern made visits to each graduate program information session to wish the prospective students luck in their academic lives.