MoU Signing at AUA Results in Establishment of Environmental Education Network
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 18, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted more than fifteen civil society, governmental, educational, and international organizations in Akian Gallery to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) establishing the Environmental Education Network (EEN) in Armenia.
EEN aims to foster collaboration and partnership between its members to share experience, information, lessons learned and best practices in the field of environmental education (EE) and education for sustainable development (ESD).
Alen Amirkhanian, Director of the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment, stated that “This relationship has come after a year’s worth of effort on the part of many organizations. We hope that this will give us the opportunity to push environmental education forward in Armenia and also keep this network together and make it an effective multi-sector platform for learning and positive change.”
The creation of EEN has been supported by the Norwegian Embassy Small Grants Program 2014, European Union supported civic society capacity building program of the UNDP GEF Small Grants Program, UNICEF, GIZ, WWF and OSCE.
Participation in the MoU is open and over time it is expected that more organizations may join the EEN.
The founding of the EEN is being with the following organizations: