Adam Kablanian Discusses Technology and Innovation with AUA Students
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 13, 2014, American University of Armenia (AUA) students of the College of Science and Engineering (CSE) had the opportunity to meet and speak with Adam Kablanian, a member of the AUA Board of Trustees and an entrepreneur and innovator in the field of Information Technology.
Mr. Kablanian shared his knowledge and experience with the students, detailing his career path and offering advice on what it takes to achieve personal and professional success. As a successful businessman who has worked for several different companies throughout his career, Mr. Kablanian served as an example for the students of how hard work, innovation, and courage can combine to create a lasting career. He advised the students, “You need to take risks, you need to have passion, and you need to accept that sometimes failure happens.”
Adam Kablanian is the Chairman and CEO of PlasmaSi. He previously served as the CEO of Memoir Systems, CEO of iCON Communications, and Founder and CEO of Virage Logic, among other companies. He graduated from the Stanford University Graduate School of Business. Although his work is based in the United States, he has opened several branches in Armenia.
Mr. Kablanian’s talk was followed by an informal Question & Answer session with the students.