PSIA Students Visit Ministry of Foreign Affairs
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 10, 2014, within the framework of the “International Relations in Theory and Practice” course, first and second year students from the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s MA in Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program visited the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Republic of Armenia. The visit was organized by Dr. Syuzanna Vasilyan, Jean Monnet Chair of European Studies and Assistant Professor, PSIA, AUA, with the assistance of the Department of Press, Information and Public Relations, MFA.
As was the case two years prior, students were offered a unique opportunity to listen to a lecture delivered by Mr. Edward Nalbandian, Minister of Foreign Affairs, who spoke interactively with the students and answered their questions. Important issues, such as the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenia-Turkey relations, Armenia’s membership in the future Eurasian (Economic) Union, cooperation with the European Union, and much more, were discussed.
Dr. Vasilyan commented on the importance of the meeting, stating, “For students studying international relations, diplomacy is usually a default career choice. The visit to the MFA and meeting with the Minister was highly appreciated. The students had a chance to receive first-hand information about diplomatic practice and hear from a role model diplomat”, said Dr. Vasilyan.
See the official press release here: