AUA Holds Open House for Master of Public Health Program Prospective Students
YEREVAN, Armenia – On October 30, 2014 the American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health (SPH) held an open house for prospective students of their Master of Public Health (MPH) program. MPH Alumnus Dr. Kushagra Mahansaria (MPH 2009) led the informative and interactive presentation about AUA’s program and the importance of public health, giving specific examples from his own experience on how it was a valuable investment in his future. The presentation included additional comments and information from Dr. Byron Crape, SPH Assistant Professor, and Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan, SPH Associate Dean. The participants watched a video about the MPH Program, which you can see here: (
During the open house, over 30 prospective applicants, the majority of whom were from India, had a chance to learn about the MPH program and career opportunities for public health professionals and physicians with public health education, focusing on opportunities in India. The participants had a chance to interact with MPH first and second year students, alumni, and faculty members who helped them better understand how earning an MPH degree can influence their future career growth opportunities and why they should choose the AUA School of Public Health for their studies. Current MPH students Balu Vignesh, Thavidu Rajan, and Joshua Chadwick Jayaraj shared their experience of earning an MPH degree from AUA while also working towards a medical degree. After the presentation the prospective students were able to speak with current students and graduates informally.