AUA Holds Open House for Master of Business Administration Prospective Students
YEREVAN, Armenia – On October 25, 2014 the American University of Armenia (AUA) held an open house for prospective students of the Master of Business Administration (MBA) program. It was the first such open house specifically targeted at possible MBA students. Aleksandr Grigoryan, Assistant Professor of Economics and MBA Program Chair, led the presentation and described AUA’s MBA program as resource-based, student-centered, and interactive, with an emphasis on using real-life practical learning methods.
The program, which is divided into a Full-Time MBA (FTMBA) and a Professional MBA (PMBA), is one of the few MBA programs in Armenia, and certainly one of the only ones taught entirely in English. Grigoryan stated that, “It’s risky to apply to the other programs. They are still in the beginning stages…We expect that our students, when graduating, will be very competitive.” Grigoryan also mentioned that 62% of AUA’s MBA graduates are employed in Armenia. “We are very proud of having these numbers,” he said.
After the presentation, the prospective students were shown the offices of the College of Business & Economics, and afterwards were led on a tour of the university by current MBA student Rubina Khachatryan.