First Deputy Minister of Defense Speaks at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On October 24, 2014, First Deputy Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan visited the American University of Armenia (AUA) to present on “The National Defense Strategy of the Republic of Armenia.” The goal of the event was to strengthen the connection between the army and the university and to emphasize the important role that education has in the country’s security.
Before Mr. Tonoyan’s speech, AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian greeted the audience and acknowledged the importance of such meetings under the challenges the country faces.
Mr. Tonoyan talked about the significance of collaboration between the military and higher education institutions and explained that the military needs well-educated specialists who are capable of implementing smart defense policy and strategy as a way of addressing big issues with limited forces.
During the meeting, Mr. Tonoyan spoke to the audience about the main direction of Armenia’s defense policy, army reforms, and key points of the state’s official defense strategy.
Upper level defense ministry officials, who were also present, answered questions from the audience about the progress of Armenian military economic relations, prospects for international collaboration, and regional geo-political developments.
Mr. Tonoyan answered questions from the audience as well.
Davit Tonoyan is the First Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.  Since 1992, Mr. Tonoyan has served in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.  He has held different posts adjacent to the NATO Allied Command Operations Headquarters since 1998 including Armenia’s military representative to NATO in 2004.  Within the Ministry of Defense, the President of the RA appointed him to the posts of Chief of the Department of International Military Cooperation and Defense Programs in 2007, Chief of the Department of Defense Policy in 2009, and in 2010 he was given the degree of a 2nd class state adviser of the Special Civil Service.  Mr. Tonoyan is the recipient of the For Fair Service 1st, 2nd and 3rd degree medals, Vazgen Sargyan medal, Andranik Ozanyan medal, and For Service Contribution to the Motherland 2nd degree medal.
First Deputy Minister of Defense, Davit Tonoyan
Manoogian Hall filled up quickly as audience members listened to the Deputy Minister’s presentation.