AUA School of Public Health Presents Its Work in the Collegium Ramazzini Annual Ramazzini Days 2014
Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan, Associate Dean of the AUA School of Public Health, was invited to the Annual Ramazzini Days 2014 to receive the Ramazzini Medal for becoming an honorable member of the Collegium Ramazzini and to present the work of the AUA School of Public Health. Every year, the Collegium Ramazzini organizes the Annual Ramazzini Days in Carpi, Italy and pre-Ramazzini Days scientific events in Rome, Italy. On October 24, 2014, during the Council of Fellows, the Mayor of Carpi, Alberto Bellelli, President of the Collegium Ramazzini Philip J. Landrigan, and General Secretary Morando Soffrittiawarded Dr. Petrosyan with the Ramazzini Medal.
Dr. Petrosyan was elected to become a Collegium Ramazzini Fellow in 2013. The Collegium Ramazzini is an independent international academy comprised of 180 internationally renowned experts in the fields of occupational and environmental health. The mission of the Collegium Ramazzini is to advance the study of occupational and environmental health issues and to be a bridge between the world of scientific discovery and the social and political centers which must act on the discoveries of science to protect public health (
The Scientific Committee advised that Dr. Petrosyan present the project “Initial Site Screenings in Polluted Communities in Armenia” as one example of best practices in regional and global scientific collaboration. Dr. Petrosyan also presented a poster on “Population Trainings in a Mining Community, Armenia.” Both presentations received very positive feedback from the participants and facilitated potential future collaboration on research projects between AUA School of Public Health and Ramazzini Fellows from around the world.